Skip to content
Profitvana

Creator & digital

Gumroad vs Patreon

Real fees on $25, $100 and $500 — and when to pick each. Patreon keeps you more on a $100 sale.

Sale priceGumroad feesGumroad you keepPatreon feesPatreon you keep
$25.00- $4.03$20.98- $3.53$21.48
$100.00- $13.70$86.30- $13.20$86.80
$500.00- $65.30$434.70- $64.80$435.20

Based on each platform’s standard 2026 fees with no add-ons. Use the calculators for your exact category, store tier, or promoted listings.

When to pick Gumroad

  • Sell one-off digital products and courses.
  • Handles VAT/sales tax as merchant of record.
  • 10% flat fee with no monthly commitment.
Open the Gumroad calculator →

When to pick Patreon

  • Best for recurring monthly memberships.
  • Community tools (posts, polls, member tiers).
  • Stable income from subscribers instead of one-time sales.
Open the Patreon calculator →

Nearly the same rate, for different kinds of income

Gumroad charges 10% + $0.50 per sale plus card processing of 2.9% + $0.30 on your own links — about 12.9% + $0.80 all-in, or $13.70 on a $100 sale. Patreon charges creators who launched after August 2025 a 10% platform fee plus processing of about 2.9% + $0.30 per pledge — $13.20 on a single $100 pledge. The rates are within a dollar of each other; what differs is that Gumroad is built for one-off product sales and Patreon for recurring memberships, and the fixed fees behave very differently in each.

PaymentGumroad (direct sale)Patreon (standard plan)
$5$1.45 (29%)$0.95 (19%)
$25$4.03 (16%)$3.52 (14%)
$100$13.70 (13.7%)$13.20 (13.2%)

Where each one's fees bite

Gumroad's $0.80 of fixed fees make cheap products expensive to sell: a $5 download loses 29% to fees. Its Discover marketplace sales cost a flat 30%, though that is a buyer Gumroad found for you. On the other side, once paid sales pass $20,000 in a month, further direct sales that month drop to 5% + $0.50 — a discount Patreon has no equivalent of.

Patreon's fixed $0.30 per pledge punishes small monthly tiers: a $5 tier billed monthly loses about 19% every month, twelve times a year. Annual billing collapses that to one fixed fee, which is why creators with cheap tiers should offer it. Legacy Patreon creators on 5% or 8% plans pay less than either platform's current rate.

Tax, payouts and which to choose

Since January 2025 Gumroad is the merchant of record and collects and remits sales tax and VAT worldwide, adding it to the buyer's price. Patreon likewise collects VAT from patrons where required. Both pay creators through PayPal or bank transfer depending on country, with conversion costs for creators outside the US. Sell a catalogue of files and courses: Gumroad. Sell ongoing access and community: Patreon. Many creators run both and treat Gumroad's Discover and Patreon's directory as acquisition channels rather than fee lines.

Go deeper

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Is Gumroad or Patreon cheaper?+

Almost identical on a $100 payment: $13.70 on Gumroad against $13.20 on Patreon. Gumroad is more expensive on cheap items because of its $0.80 in fixed fees; Patreon is more expensive on small monthly tiers billed twelve times a year.

Which handles sales tax for me?+

Both. Gumroad is the merchant of record since January 2025 and remits sales tax and VAT worldwide; Patreon collects VAT from patrons where it is required. In both cases the tax is added to the buyer's price rather than deducted from you.

Which is cheaper, Gumroad or Patreon?+

On a $100 sale, Patreon keeps more of your money. Gumroad charges $13.70 on $100 (you keep $86.30); Patreon charges $13.20 (you keep $86.80). The answer can flip on very small or very large orders — use the full calculators for your exact numbers.

When should I choose Gumroad?+

Sell one-off digital products and courses. Handles VAT/sales tax as merchant of record. 10% flat fee with no monthly commitment.

When should I choose Patreon?+

Best for recurring monthly memberships. Community tools (posts, polls, member tiers). Stable income from subscribers instead of one-time sales.

Can I use both Gumroad and Patreon?+

Yes — many sellers cross-list to spread reach and compare what sells where. Just price each listing to cover that platform's specific fees so you stay profitable on either.

Where do these fee numbers come from?+

Each platform's published 2026 fee schedule, verified against its official help center. We update the rates as they change — see our methodology for details.