Skip to content
Profitvana

Freelance

Fiverr vs Upwork

Real fees on $25, $100 and $500 — and when to pick each. Upwork keeps you more on a $100 sale.

Sale priceFiverr feesFiverr you keepUpwork feesUpwork you keep
$25.00- $5.00$20.00- $2.50$22.50
$100.00- $20.00$80.00- $10.00$90.00
$500.00- $100.00$400.00- $50.00$450.00

Based on each platform’s standard 2026 fees with no add-ons. Use the calculators for your exact category, store tier, or promoted listings.

When to pick Fiverr

  • Sell pre-packaged gigs — buyers come to you.
  • Great for repeatable services with set deliverables.
  • Simpler onboarding for new freelancers.
Open the Fiverr calculator →

When to pick Upwork

  • Lower platform fees (around 10% vs Fiverr's 20%).
  • Best for ongoing client relationships and hourly work.
  • Pay-as-you-go Connects instead of a flat service fee.
Open the Upwork calculator →

A flat 20% against a variable 0–15%

Fiverr keeps 20% of every order, including tips, with no tiers and no volume discount. Upwork replaced its flat 10% in May 2025 with a variable service fee between 0% and 15%, set per contract and shown before you accept; around 10% is the most common rate in practice. On $1,000 of work that is $200 to Fiverr against $100 to Upwork at the typical rate, and even Upwork's 15% ceiling is cheaper than Fiverr.

$1,000 of workPlatform feeYou receive
Fiverr$200 (20%)$800
Upwork at 5%$50$950
Upwork at 10%$100$900
Upwork at 15%$150$850

What the extra ten points buy on Fiverr

Buyers come to you and pay upfront into escrow; there is no proposal to write and nothing to bid for. On Upwork the freelancer buys Connects to submit proposals, competes on price and profile, and wins a fraction of what they apply to. A freelancer who spends five unpaid hours a week winning Upwork work is paying a real cost that the fee table does not show. The honest comparison is fee plus acquisition time, and for many beginners Fiverr's 20% is the cheaper of the two once that time is counted.

The layer after the fee

Both platforms pay out through PayPal, Payoneer or bank transfer, and for freelancers outside the US the currency conversion on withdrawal often costs another 2–4%. A Fiverr seller in Egypt or Pakistan can see the effective take rate move from 20% to 23–24%; an Upwork freelancer at 10% to 12–14%. Withdrawing in larger, less frequent batches and comparing the payout provider's exchange rate against the mid-market rate recovers most of that.

Go deeper

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper for freelancers, Fiverr or Upwork?+

Upwork on fees: a variable 0–15% per contract (about 10% typical) against Fiverr's flat 20%. On $1,000 of work you keep $900 on Upwork at 10% versus $800 on Fiverr.

Does Fiverr take 20% of tips too?+

Yes. Tips are treated as part of the order and carry the same 20% commission.

Which is cheaper, Fiverr or Upwork?+

On a $100 sale, Upwork keeps more of your money. Fiverr charges $20.00 on $100 (you keep $80.00); Upwork charges $10.00 (you keep $90.00). The answer can flip on very small or very large orders — use the full calculators for your exact numbers.

When should I choose Fiverr?+

Sell pre-packaged gigs — buyers come to you. Great for repeatable services with set deliverables. Simpler onboarding for new freelancers.

When should I choose Upwork?+

Lower platform fees (around 10% vs Fiverr's 20%). Best for ongoing client relationships and hourly work. Pay-as-you-go Connects instead of a flat service fee.

Can I use both Fiverr and Upwork?+

Yes — many sellers cross-list to spread reach and compare what sells where. Just price each listing to cover that platform's specific fees so you stay profitable on either.

Where do these fee numbers come from?+

Each platform's published 2026 fee schedule, verified against its official help center. We update the rates as they change — see our methodology for details.